Yakama Nation



Home Page
Event Calendar
Multimedia Services
Tribal Council
General Council
Tribal Elders
Tribal History
Tribal Enterprise
Tribal Programs
Tribal Royalty

Employment
TERO
Nak-Nu-We-Sha
Behavioral Health Services
Tribal News & Events
Business Training & Technology Center
Contact Us
 


 

 



Yakama Nation Tribal Council

 
Delano Saluskin – Chairman
Virgil Lewis Sr. – Vice-Chairman
Athena Sanchey-Yallup – Secretary
Charlene Tillequots – Assistant Secretary
Terry L. Heemsah Sr. – Sargent at Arms

Yakama Nation Tribal Council

  Dana Miller   Member
  George Selam   Member
  Francis George   Member
  Gene Sutterlict Sr.   Member
  Raymond Smartlowit   Member
  George R. Meninick   Member
  Terry Goudy-Rambler   Member
  Jeremy Takala   Member
  Roger Fiander   Member
  Gerald Lewis   Member
 

Organizational Chart

Tribal Council Standing Committees:

Timber, Grazing, Overall Economic Development Committee

Dana Miller, Chairman  

Charlene Tillequots, Secretary

Terry Heemsah Sr., Member            

Gene Sutterlict Sr., Member

 

 

Loan, Extension, Education & Housing Committee

Raymond Smartlowit, Chairman   

Charlene Tillequots, Secretary          

Terry Goudy-Rambler, Member

Dana Miller, Member

Roads, Irrig, & Land Committee

George Selam, Chairman

Gerald Lewis, Secretary

George R. Meninick Sr., Member            

Gene Sutterlict Sr., Member

 

Legislative Committee

Terry Goudy-Rambler, Chairman

Dana Miller, Secretary

Virgil Lewis Sr., Member                 

Jeremy Takala, Member

Public Relations / Media Committee

Delano Saluskin, Chairman            

Athena Sanchey-Yallup, Secretary

Virgil Lewis Sr., Member

 

Radioactive / Hazardous Committee

Dana Miller, Chairman  

George Selam, Secretary

Raymond Smartlowit, Member

Francis George, Member

Veteran's Committee

Roger Fiander, Chairman        

Virgil Lewis Sr., Secretary

Jeremy Takala, Member 

Francis George, Member

 

Fish & Wildlife Committee

Gerald Lewis, Chairman                

George R. Meninick Sr., Secretary

Jeremy Takala, Member

Terry Heemsah Sr., Member

Health, Employment, Welfare, Rec., Youth Activities Committee

Charlene Tillequots, Chairman   

George Selam, Secretary

Francis George, Member

Raymond Smartlowit, Member

 

Enrollment Committee

Delano Saluskin, Chairman            

Athena Sanchey-Yallup, Secretary

Virgil Lewis Sr., Member

Budget & Finance Committee

Delano Saluskin, Chairman            

Athena Sanchey-Yallup, Secretary

Virgil Lewis Sr., Member

 

Cultural Committee

George Selam, Chairman 

Gerald Lewis, Secretary

Delano Saluskin, Member              

George R. Meninick Sr., Member

Law & Order Committee

Terry Goudy-Rambler, Chairman       

Jeremy Takala, Secretary

Gene Sutterlicts Sr., Member 

Terry Heemsah Sr., Member

 

 

Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women Committee

Athena Sanchey-Yallup, Chairman 

Charlene Tillequots, Secretary

Terry Goudy-Rambler, Member